calcium chloride 🐶 Veterinary Use | Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | PK/Tox | Related Drugs | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
4201 10043-52-4

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Synonyms:

  • calcium chloride
A salt used to replenish calcium levels, as an acid-producing diuretic, and as an antidote for magnesium poisoning.
  • Molecular weight: 110.98
  • Formula: CaCl2
  • CLOGP:
  • LIPINSKI: None
  • HAC: None
  • HDO: None
  • TPSA:
  • ALOGS:
  • ROTB: None

Drug dosage:

None

ADMET properties:

None

Predicted pharmacokinetic/toxicological properties (PK-AZ):

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
March 22, 1971 FDA BAXTER HLTHCARE

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Peritonitis bacterial 446.52 15.96 122 20375 5049 90602901
Death 351.94 15.96 472 20025 456079 90151871
Ulcer haemorrhage 318.01 15.96 143 20354 26178 90581772
Peritoneal dialysis complication 297.03 15.96 67 20430 1235 90606715
Peritonitis 289.89 15.96 123 20374 19582 90588368
Toxic anterior segment syndrome 270.39 15.96 69 20428 2181 90605769
Fungal peritonitis 190.31 15.96 41 20456 605 90607345
Device interaction 147.43 15.96 28 20469 208 90607742
Injury 146.70 15.96 201 20296 197148 90410802
Eye injury 139.84 15.96 62 20435 10958 90596992
Lupus vulgaris 122.99 15.96 93 20404 44966 90562984
Endophthalmitis 95.55 15.96 37 20460 4648 90603302
Oedema 87.52 15.96 160 20337 200135 90407815
Encapsulating peritoneal sclerosis 78.72 15.96 18 20479 353 90607597
Sepsis 76.48 15.96 142 20355 179672 90428278
Prescribed overdose 76.33 15.96 102 20395 97523 90510427
Liver injury 75.44 15.96 137 20360 170430 90437520
Ultrafiltration failure 72.99 15.96 16 20481 257 90607693
Lower limb fracture 69.82 15.96 91 20406 84922 90523028
Rash pruritic 69.07 15.96 89 20408 82125 90525825
Type 2 diabetes mellitus 68.94 15.96 146 20351 203098 90404852
Sleep disorder 63.43 15.96 139 20358 197891 90410059
Therapeutic response decreased 61.50 15.96 88 20409 89641 90518309
Renal ischaemia 54.17 15.96 15 20482 651 90607299
Deep vein thrombosis postoperative 52.32 15.96 72 20425 70737 90537213
Pulmonary fibrosis 52.21 15.96 90 20407 107413 90500537
Renal injury 51.75 15.96 31 20466 10212 90597738
Fear 51.39 15.96 37 20460 16585 90591365
Product dose omission issue 50.85 15.96 4 20493 291683 90316267
Mobility decreased 49.93 15.96 147 20350 250587 90357363
Peritoneal cloudy effluent 49.48 15.96 12 20485 306 90607644
Cardiac arrest 47.27 15.96 85 20412 104850 90503100
Fatigue 45.93 15.96 123 20374 1153900 89454050
Psoriatic arthropathy 45.58 15.96 134 20363 228201 90379749
PCO2 increased 44.14 15.96 15 20482 1298 90606652
Diabetes insipidus 43.75 15.96 19 20478 3193 90604757
Pemphigus 42.42 15.96 166 20331 326698 90281252
Migraine 42.15 15.96 116 20381 190276 90417674
Hypertransaminasaemia 41.70 15.96 32 20465 15793 90592157
Post procedural complication 38.53 15.96 33 20464 19009 90588941
Blood pH decreased 37.70 15.96 16 20481 2542 90605408
Anterior chamber inflammation 36.66 15.96 10 20487 410 90607540
Anhedonia 36.61 15.96 26 20471 11405 90596545
Therapy non-responder 36.10 15.96 89 20408 136615 90471335
Bloody peritoneal effluent 36.07 15.96 7 20490 59 90607891
Anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide antibody 35.54 15.96 37 20460 27184 90580766
Dyspepsia 35.51 15.96 112 20385 198048 90409902
Urticaria 35.17 15.96 152 20345 312582 90295368
Cardiovascular disorder 34.93 15.96 27 20470 13465 90594485
Pericarditis 34.87 15.96 137 20360 270014 90337936
Liver disorder 34.21 15.96 81 20416 121188 90486762
PO2 increased 33.19 15.96 11 20486 881 90607069
Prescribed underdose 32.80 15.96 60 20437 74959 90532991
Hypotension 31.99 15.96 152 20345 325245 90282705
Blood bicarbonate decreased 31.57 15.96 15 20482 3104 90604846
Hypervolaemia 31.56 15.96 38 20459 32719 90575231
Genital erosion 31.19 15.96 9 20488 454 90607496
Drug interaction 30.78 15.96 12 20485 276441 90331509
Electroencephalogram abnormal 30.52 15.96 16 20481 4080 90603870
Drug ineffective 29.58 15.96 188 20309 1384110 89223840
Cataract operation complication 29.43 15.96 7 20490 164 90607786
Muscle injury 29.07 15.96 97 20400 176557 90431393
Mucosal erosion 28.73 15.96 12 20485 1833 90606117
Stomatitis 28.23 15.96 130 20367 274568 90333382
Cardiac disorder 28.10 15.96 48 20449 56824 90551126
Gait disturbance 28.05 15.96 125 20372 260371 90347579
Clonus 28.01 15.96 17 20480 5733 90602217
Oxygen saturation abnormal 27.06 15.96 15 20482 4273 90603677
Diarrhoea 26.47 15.96 116 20381 939074 89668876
Neutropenia 26.32 15.96 9 20488 224895 90383055
Marasmus 26.10 15.96 9 20488 814 90607136
Anterior chamber disorder 24.97 15.96 6 20491 147 90607803
Drug tolerance decreased 24.22 15.96 33 20464 32097 90575853
Road traffic accident 23.23 15.96 65 20432 107561 90500389
COVID-19 23.05 15.96 5 20492 168838 90439112
Unevaluable event 22.88 15.96 43 20454 54805 90553145
Irritable bowel syndrome 22.66 15.96 100 20397 207348 90400602
Asthma 22.26 15.96 111 20386 242049 90365901
Necrotising colitis 21.84 15.96 9 20488 1329 90606621
Headache 21.68 15.96 111 20386 862635 89745315
Sinusitis 21.51 15.96 142 20355 342946 90265004
Neuropathy peripheral 20.99 15.96 3 20494 136967 90470983
Diabetic complication 20.97 15.96 8 20489 965 90606985
Noninfectious peritonitis 19.77 15.96 5 20492 152 90607798
Arthralgia 19.64 15.96 100 20397 778422 89829528
Autoimmune disorder 19.24 15.96 49 20448 76695 90531255
Swollen joint count increased 19.12 15.96 62 20435 111144 90496806
Infantile apnoea 18.80 15.96 8 20489 1279 90606671
Emotional distress 18.19 15.96 31 20466 36631 90571319
Myocardial infarction 18.15 15.96 59 20438 105913 90502037
Therapeutic product effect incomplete 17.67 15.96 11 20486 193885 90414065
White blood cell count decreased 17.39 15.96 8 20489 167101 90440849
Leukopenia 17.18 15.96 56 20441 100654 90507296
Blood glucose false positive 16.81 15.96 3 20494 15 90607935
Foetal growth restriction 16.47 15.96 15 20482 9365 90598585
Haemoperitoneum 16.08 15.96 10 20487 3518 90604432

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Peritonitis bacterial 706.75 18.83 190 10442 6725 42603978
Death 573.61 18.83 639 9993 470546 42140157
Peritoneal dialysis complication 429.38 18.83 99 10533 1828 42608875
Peritonitis 419.11 18.83 162 10470 18471 42592232
Fungal peritonitis 300.70 18.83 65 10567 880 42609823
Toxic anterior segment syndrome 253.77 18.83 61 10571 1355 42609348
Device interaction 129.91 18.83 30 10602 556 42610147
Injury 118.08 18.83 72 10560 22244 42588459
Fear 109.93 18.83 54 10578 10911 42599792
Encapsulating peritoneal sclerosis 107.76 18.83 26 10606 586 42610117
Cardiac disorder 106.33 18.83 92 10540 48840 42561863
Renal injury 98.43 18.83 52 10580 12228 42598475
Ultrafiltration failure 90.82 18.83 20 10612 296 42610407
Emotional distress 87.89 18.83 53 10579 16040 42594663
Myocardial infarction 85.16 18.83 128 10504 123881 42486822
Mechanical ventilation complication 84.47 18.83 22 10610 682 42610021
Post procedural complication 80.70 18.83 46 10586 12544 42598159
Anhedonia 80.70 18.83 39 10593 7601 42603102
Cardiac arrest 79.59 18.83 116 10516 109204 42501499
Gangrene 75.60 18.83 33 10599 5093 42605610
Unevaluable event 75.53 18.83 65 10567 34223 42576480
Noninfectious peritonitis 73.17 18.83 15 10617 154 42610549
Sepsis 69.19 18.83 153 10479 199181 42411522
Cardiac failure 68.67 18.83 107 10525 106749 42503954
Peritoneal cloudy effluent 65.35 18.83 16 10616 384 42610319
Hypervolaemia 63.84 18.83 50 10582 23075 42587628
Endophthalmitis 57.23 18.83 26 10606 4407 42606296
Inspiratory capacity decreased 53.39 18.83 22 10610 2945 42607758
Hepatitis 52.62 18.83 48 10584 27252 42583451
Hypotension 52.50 18.83 162 10470 257469 42353234
Cataract operation complication 50.17 18.83 10 10622 88 42610615
Stress 49.41 18.83 58 10574 44154 42566549
Multiple organ dysfunction syndrome 48.69 18.83 87 10545 96948 42513755
Toxic epidermal necrolysis 47.63 18.83 45 10587 26705 42583998
Adverse reaction 47.11 18.83 22 10610 3971 42606732
Catheter site infection 45.95 18.83 20 10612 3063 42607640
Cardiovascular disorder 43.74 18.83 32 10600 13333 42597370
Angiopathy 43.73 18.83 23 10609 5354 42605349
Bloody peritoneal effluent 42.85 18.83 9 10623 105 42610598
Haemothorax 41.45 18.83 22 10610 5214 42605489
Peritoneal effluent abnormal 34.98 18.83 7 10625 63 42610640
Renal failure 32.62 18.83 94 10538 143632 42467071
Blood glucose false positive 29.98 18.83 6 10626 54 42610649
Fatigue 29.94 18.83 39 10593 435602 42175101
Cerebrovascular accident 29.65 18.83 71 10561 97089 42513614
Complication associated with device 28.92 18.83 19 10613 6662 42604041
Hypovolaemia 27.79 18.83 23 10609 11462 42599241
Drug interaction 26.51 18.83 17 10615 266982 42343721
Anaphylactic shock 26.50 18.83 31 10601 23486 42587217
Procedural pain 26.40 18.83 17 10615 5762 42604941
Procedural complication 25.92 18.83 15 10617 4204 42606499
Neutropenia 25.44 18.83 9 10623 199422 42411281
Emphysema 25.16 18.83 22 10610 11813 42598890
Shock haemorrhagic 24.57 18.83 25 10607 16217 42594486
Injection site extravasation 24.38 18.83 13 10619 3109 42607594
Hernia 24.38 18.83 21 10611 11052 42599651
Face oedema 24.34 18.83 23 10609 13643 42597060
Peritoneal disorder 24.33 18.83 7 10625 316 42610387
Product dose omission issue 23.35 18.83 5 10627 154360 42456343
Drug-induced liver injury 22.71 18.83 37 10595 38236 42572467
Carcinoid tumour of the small bowel 22.70 18.83 7 10625 402 42610301
Off label use 22.43 18.83 83 10549 638252 41972451
Peritoneal effluent leukocyte count increased 22.03 18.83 4 10628 20 42610683
Keratitis 21.53 18.83 10 10622 1781 42608922
Pleural effusion 21.49 18.83 63 10569 97103 42513600
Respiratory failure 21.02 18.83 75 10557 128057 42482646
Toxicity to various agents 20.87 18.83 16 10616 229120 42381583
Anxiety 20.83 18.83 71 10561 118489 42492214
Hypercalcaemia 20.67 18.83 24 10608 18034 42592669
Peritoneal fluid analysis abnormal 20.52 18.83 4 10628 31 42610672
Burkholderia test positive 19.62 18.83 8 10624 1042 42609661
Dizziness 19.58 18.83 20 10612 249234 42361469
Headache 19.03 18.83 19 10613 239350 42371353

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Geriatric)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Peritonitis bacterial 879.80 14.95 239 23355 10294 110555411
Toxic anterior segment syndrome 461.74 14.95 114 23480 3340 110562365
Peritonitis 432.84 14.95 186 23408 32421 110533284
Peritoneal dialysis complication 422.30 14.95 100 23494 2446 110563259
Fungal peritonitis 288.83 14.95 65 23529 1260 110564445
Death 245.79 14.95 491 23103 698378 109867327
Device interaction 213.59 14.95 46 23548 721 110564984
Ulcer haemorrhage 208.34 14.95 100 23494 22471 110543234
Injury 163.18 14.95 195 23399 177070 110388635
Fear 156.12 14.95 83 23511 23110 110542595
Endophthalmitis 150.49 14.95 59 23535 8128 110557577
Encapsulating peritoneal sclerosis 147.88 14.95 35 23559 853 110564852
Renal injury 146.15 14.95 74 23520 18639 110547066
Anhedonia 120.45 14.95 61 23533 15367 110550338
Unevaluable event 111.45 14.95 96 23498 59131 110506574
Emotional distress 95.33 14.95 78 23516 44769 110520936
Cardiac arrest 89.73 14.95 155 23439 196598 110369107
Mechanical ventilation complication 85.89 14.95 22 23572 749 110564956
Lupus vulgaris 85.06 14.95 65 23529 33818 110531887
Post procedural complication 84.77 14.95 59 23535 26599 110539106
Ultrafiltration failure 83.33 14.95 19 23575 391 110565314
Cataract operation complication 78.83 14.95 17 23577 268 110565437
Peritoneal cloudy effluent 73.23 14.95 19 23575 681 110565024
Eye injury 67.44 14.95 33 23561 7722 110557983
Hypotension 65.07 14.95 252 23342 523597 110042108
Sepsis 62.43 14.95 182 23412 327164 110238541
Noninfectious peritonitis 61.00 14.95 14 23580 297 110565408
Inspiratory capacity decreased 59.57 14.95 22 23572 2573 110563132
Cardiac disorder 57.48 14.95 76 23518 76204 110489501
Diabetes insipidus 57.26 14.95 28 23566 6542 110559163
Lower limb fracture 55.13 14.95 74 23520 75274 110490431
Rash pruritic 52.38 14.95 83 23511 97986 110467719
Multiple organ dysfunction syndrome 52.23 14.95 106 23488 151604 110414101
Haemothorax 49.68 14.95 26 23568 7005 110558700
Blood glucose false positive 49.02 14.95 9 23585 58 110565647
Product dose omission issue 48.11 14.95 6 23588 321776 110243929
Fatigue 48.10 14.95 119 23475 1215839 109349866
Toxic epidermal necrolysis 46.61 14.95 59 23535 56668 110509037
Bloody peritoneal effluent 45.77 14.95 10 23584 168 110565537
Gangrene 44.68 14.95 33 23561 16308 110549397
Drug interaction 44.14 14.95 26 23568 500157 110065548
Prescribed overdose 43.87 14.95 72 23522 87509 110478196
Stress 42.85 14.95 79 23515 105269 110460436
Neutropenia 41.63 14.95 14 23580 374606 110191099
Hypervolaemia 41.52 14.95 52 23542 49408 110516297
Renal failure 41.27 14.95 124 23470 226450 110339255
Sleep disorder 40.31 14.95 113 23481 198531 110367174
Completed suicide 40.22 14.95 3 23591 242378 110323327
PCO2 increased 39.00 14.95 15 23579 1962 110563743
Deep vein thrombosis postoperative 38.52 14.95 55 23539 59236 110506469
Type 2 diabetes mellitus 37.12 14.95 102 23492 177130 110388575
Angiopathy 36.68 14.95 23 23571 8707 110556998
Renal ischaemia 36.65 14.95 15 23579 2308 110563397
Headache 35.89 14.95 85 23509 882292 109683413
Oedema 35.52 14.95 112 23482 209864 110355841
Hypertransaminasaemia 35.20 14.95 34 23560 24221 110541484
Complication associated with device 34.66 14.95 31 23563 20042 110545663
Diarrhoea 34.59 14.95 126 23468 1139379 109426326
Pulmonary fibrosis 32.41 14.95 69 23525 101973 110463732
Peritoneal effluent abnormal 32.01 14.95 6 23588 44 110565661
Liver injury 31.92 14.95 87 23507 150326 110415379
PO2 increased 31.36 14.95 12 23582 1547 110564158
Therapy non-responder 30.45 14.95 88 23506 157219 110408486
Myocardial infarction 30.26 14.95 100 23494 191983 110373722
Procedural complication 30.04 14.95 20 23574 8385 110557320
Anterior chamber disorder 29.84 14.95 7 23587 164 110565541
Blood pH decreased 29.42 14.95 16 23578 4653 110561052
Catheter site infection 28.50 14.95 19 23575 7981 110557724
Renal impairment 27.83 14.95 96 23498 188349 110377356
Electroencephalogram abnormal 27.81 14.95 17 23577 6156 110559549
COVID-19 27.49 14.95 9 23585 245051 110320654
Anxiety 27.01 14.95 145 23449 344933 110220772
Therapeutic response decreased 26.98 14.95 62 23532 96437 110469268
Genital erosion 26.74 14.95 9 23585 802 110564903
Peritoneal disorder 26.58 14.95 9 23585 817 110564888
Psoriatic arthropathy 25.45 14.95 96 23498 196665 110369040
Hypovolaemia 25.28 14.95 27 23567 21647 110544058
Diabetic complication 25.26 14.95 10 23584 1412 110564293
Blood pressure decreased 24.85 14.95 67 23527 115024 110450681
Mucosal erosion 24.50 14.95 12 23582 2812 110562893
Urticaria 24.29 14.95 133 23461 318724 110246981
Oxygen saturation abnormal 24.12 14.95 15 23579 5596 110560109
Pemphigus 23.98 14.95 100 23494 214470 110351235
Blood bicarbonate decreased 23.67 14.95 15 23579 5782 110559923
Carcinoid tumour of the small bowel 23.28 14.95 7 23587 433 110565272
Neuropathy peripheral 23.10 14.95 5 23589 179272 110386433
Pancytopenia 22.98 14.95 8 23586 209605 110356100
Prescribed underdose 22.96 14.95 46 23548 65128 110500577
Clonus 22.48 14.95 17 23577 8699 110557006
Anaphylactic shock 21.39 14.95 39 23555 51507 110514198
Dizziness 21.26 14.95 77 23517 698116 109867589
Arthralgia 21.18 14.95 90 23504 779542 109786163
Respiratory failure 20.75 14.95 96 23498 215236 110350469
Toxicity to various agents 20.54 14.95 45 23549 480510 110085195
Infusion site ischaemia 20.28 14.95 3 23591 3 110565702
Necrotising colitis 19.94 14.95 9 23585 1756 110563949
Pericarditis 19.16 14.95 95 23499 219019 110346686
Sciatica 19.15 14.95 53 23541 92346 110473359
Haemodialysis 18.80 14.95 21 23573 17698 110548007
White blood cell count decreased 18.73 14.95 13 23581 229377 110336328
Mobility decreased 18.72 14.95 100 23494 237322 110328383
Emphysema 18.58 14.95 22 23572 19734 110545971
Drug tolerance decreased 18.55 14.95 26 23568 27514 110538191
Extravasation 18.46 14.95 12 23582 4833 110560872
Anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide antibody 18.39 14.95 22 23572 19942 110545763
Swollen joint count increased 18.35 14.95 49 23545 83612 110482093
Cardiac failure 18.33 14.95 84 23510 187542 110378163
Transfusion-related circulatory overload 18.21 14.95 7 23587 914 110564791
Amylase abnormal 18.00 14.95 4 23590 73 110565632
Multimorbidity 17.97 14.95 8 23586 1512 110564193
Peritoneal fluid analysis abnormal 17.85 14.95 4 23590 76 110565629
Off label use 17.80 14.95 220 23374 1499965 109065740
Injection site pain 17.52 14.95 8 23586 177914 110387791
Tremor 17.13 14.95 11 23583 202221 110363484
Skin necrosis 17.08 14.95 22 23572 21490 110544215
Hypoglycaemia 17 14.95 59 23535 116045 110449660
Foetal death 16.99 14.95 19 23575 16026 110549679
Muscle injury 16.81 14.95 67 23527 140740 110424965
Blood magnesium decreased 16.74 14.95 21 23573 19975 110545730
Therapeutic product effect incomplete 16.60 14.95 14 23580 223791 110341914
Hepatitis 16.11 14.95 49 23545 90005 110475700
Face oedema 16.06 14.95 27 23567 33442 110532263
Shock haemorrhagic 15.85 14.95 24 23570 27223 110538482
Product complaint 15.58 14.95 17 23577 13955 110551750
Peritoneal effluent leukocyte count increased 15.56 14.95 3 23591 26 110565679
Keratitis 15.45 14.95 11 23583 5133 110560572
Flatulence 15.12 14.95 34 23560 52115 110513590
Pneumothorax 15.02 14.95 27 23567 35258 110530447
Haemoperitoneum 15.00 14.95 11 23583 5377 110560328
Corneal oedema 14.97 14.95 9 23585 3164 110562541

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Pediatric)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC A12AA07 ALIMENTARY TRACT AND METABOLISM
MINERAL SUPPLEMENTS
CALCIUM
Calcium
ATC B05XA07 BLOOD AND BLOOD FORMING ORGANS
BLOOD SUBSTITUTES AND PERFUSION SOLUTIONS
I.V. SOLUTION ADDITIVES
Electrolyte solutions
ATC G04BA03 GENITO URINARY SYSTEM AND SEX HORMONES
UROLOGICALS
UROLOGICALS
Acidifiers
CHEBI has role CHEBI:33287 fertilizers

Related Drugs by ATC class:

A12AA Calcium 11 drugs
B05XA Electrolyte solutions 18 drugs
G04BA Acidifiers 1 drug

Drug Use | Suggest Off label Use Form| |View source of the data|

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Hypocalcemia indication 5291005
Hyperkalemia indication 14140009
Hypokalemia indication 43339004
Hypermagnesemia indication 66978005
Hypocalcemic tetany indication 190869004
Disorder of electrolytes indication 237840007
Cardiac arrest indication 410429000 DOID:0060319
Surgical Hemostasis Adjunct indication
Hypokalemia Prevention indication
Skin Grafting Adjunct indication
Neonatal hypocalcemic tetany off-label use 18442000
Brain damage contraindication 2470005
Anuria contraindication 2472002 DOID:2983
Tachyarrhythmia contraindication 6285003
Urinary tract obstruction contraindication 7163005 DOID:5200
Respiratory acidosis contraindication 12326000
Poisoning by digitalis glycoside contraindication 12876009
Peptic ulcer contraindication 13200003 DOID:750
Chronic obstructive lung disease contraindication 13645005 DOID:3083
Severe chronic ulcerative colitis contraindication 14311001
Myocardial infarction contraindication 22298006 DOID:5844
Ventricular tachycardia contraindication 25569003
Complete atrioventricular block contraindication 27885002
Toxic megacolon contraindication 28536002 DOID:1770
Atony of colon contraindication 29479008
Sarcoidosis contraindication 31541009 DOID:11335
Hyperthyroidism contraindication 34486009 DOID:7998
Acute hepatitis contraindication 37871000
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Complete trisomy 21 syndrome contraindication 41040004 DOID:14250
Achalasia of esophagus contraindication 45564002 DOID:9164
End stage renal disease contraindication 46177005 DOID:784
Humoral hypercalcemia of malignancy contraindication 47709007
Chronic heart failure contraindication 48447003
Bradycardia contraindication 48867003
Acidosis contraindication 51387008
Paralytic ileus contraindication 55525008 DOID:8442
Heart disease contraindication 56265001 DOID:114
Peptic reflux disease contraindication 57643001
Congenital myotonia, autosomal dominant form contraindication 57938005
Acute nephropathy contraindication 58574008
Ulcerative colitis contraindication 64766004 DOID:8577
Arterial thrombosis contraindication 65198009
Drug AND/OR toxin-induced diarrhea contraindication 65979008
Hypercalcemia contraindication 66931009 DOID:12678
Ventricular fibrillation contraindication 71908006
Hypercalciuria contraindication 71938000
Arteriosclerotic vascular disease contraindication 72092001
Hyperchloremia contraindication 74450001
Spastic paralysis contraindication 78403003
Disturbance of salivary secretion contraindication 78948009
Third degree burn injury contraindication 80247002
Chronic idiopathic constipation contraindication 82934008
Oliguria contraindication 83128009
Cor pulmonale contraindication 83291003 DOID:8515
Hiatal hernia contraindication 84089009 DOID:12642
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Myasthenia gravis contraindication 91637004 DOID:437
Kidney stone contraindication 95570007
Gastrointestinal obstruction contraindication 126765001
Autonomic dysreflexia contraindication 129618003
Bleeding contraindication 131148009
Partial atrioventricular block contraindication 195039008
Acute pancreatitis contraindication 197456007 DOID:2913
Myocardial dysfunction contraindication 233928007
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Hyporeninemic hypoaldosteronism contraindication 236464008
Bladder outflow obstruction contraindication 236645006
Pyloric obstruction contraindication 244815007
Benign prostatic hyperplasia contraindication 266569009
Retention of urine contraindication 267064002
Drowsy contraindication 271782001
Familial hyperkalemic periodic paralysis contraindication 304737009 DOID:14451
Hypoxia contraindication 389086002
Angle-closure glaucoma contraindication 392291006 DOID:13550
Gastric ulcer contraindication 397825006 DOID:10808
Respiratory insufficiency contraindication 409623005
Chronic lung disease contraindication 413839001
Disorder of coronary artery contraindication 414024009
Hypertensive urgency contraindication 443482000
Azotemia contraindication 445009001
Severe dehydration contraindication 450316000




🐶 Veterinary Drug Use

None

🐶 Veterinary products

None

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

None

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

None

External reference:

IDSource
4018085 VUID
N0000146424 NUI
10035-04-8 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
4018085 VANDF
C0006686 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:86158 CHEBI
CHEMBL1200668 ChEMBL_ID
D002122 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
DB01164 DRUGBANK_ID
M4I0D6VV5M UNII
5284359 PUBCHEM_CID
1901 RXNORM
16 MMSL
4331 MMSL
d03799 MMSL
000774 NDDF
387377009 SNOMEDCT_US
68395000 SNOMEDCT_US

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
BSS HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 0065-0795 SOLUTION 0.48 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 9 sections
BSS HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 0065-0795 SOLUTION 0.48 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 9 sections
BSS HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 0065-1795 SOLUTION 0.48 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 9 sections
Balanced Salt HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 0264-1945 SOLUTION 0.48 mg IRRIGATION ANDA 11 sections
Ringers HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 3 0264-2202 IRRIGANT 0.03 g IRRIGATION NDA 22 sections
Ringers HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 3 0264-2202 IRRIGANT 0.03 g IRRIGATION NDA 22 sections
Lactated Ringers HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 4 0264-2203 IRRIGANT 0.02 g IRRIGATION NDA 18 sections
Lactated Ringers HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 4 0264-2203 IRRIGANT 0.02 g IRRIGATION NDA 18 sections
Lactated Ringers Irrigation HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 4 0264-7389 SOLUTION 20 mg IRRIGATION NDA 14 sections
Lactated Ringers Irrigation HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 4 0264-7389 SOLUTION 20 mg IRRIGATION NDA 14 sections
Lactated Ringers HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 4 0264-7500 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.02 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 24 sections
Lactated Ringers HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 4 0264-7500 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.02 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 24 sections
Lactated Ringers HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 4 0264-7750 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.02 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 26 sections
Lactated Ringers HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 4 0264-7750 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.02 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 26 sections
Lactated Ringers HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 4 0264-7750 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.02 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 26 sections
Lactated Ringers HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 4 0264-7750 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.02 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 26 sections
Dextrose in Lactated Ringers HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0264-7751 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.02 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 24 sections
Dextrose in Lactated Ringers HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0264-7751 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.02 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 24 sections
Ringers HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 3 0264-7780 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.03 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 25 sections
Ringers HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 3 0264-7780 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.03 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 25 sections
Ringers HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 3 0338-0104 IRRIGANT 33 mg IRRIGATION NDA 5 sections
Ringers HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 3 0338-0104 IRRIGANT 33 mg IRRIGATION NDA 5 sections
Lactated Ringers HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 4 0338-0114 IRRIGANT 20 mg IRRIGATION NDA 5 sections
Lactated Ringers HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 4 0338-0114 IRRIGANT 20 mg IRRIGATION NDA 5 sections
Lactated Ringers HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 4 0338-0117 INJECTION, SOLUTION 20 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 26 sections
Lactated Ringers HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 4 0338-0117 INJECTION, SOLUTION 20 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 26 sections
Lactated Ringers and Dextrose HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0338-0125 INJECTION, SOLUTION 20 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 26 sections
Lactated Ringers and Dextrose HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0338-0125 INJECTION, SOLUTION 20 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 26 sections
Lactated Ringers HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 4 0338-0137 IRRIGANT 200 mg IRRIGATION NDA 17 sections
Lactated Ringers HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 4 0338-0137 IRRIGANT 200 mg IRRIGATION NDA 17 sections