magnesium chloride 🐶 Veterinary Use | Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | PK/Tox | Related Drugs | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
4200 7786-30-3

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Synonyms:

  • magnesium chloride
Magnesium chloride. An inorganic compound consisting of one magnesium and two chloride ions. The compound is used in medicine as a source of magnesium ions, which are essential for many cellular activities. It has also been used as a cathartic and in alloys.
  • Molecular weight: 95.21
  • Formula: Cl2Mg
  • CLOGP:
  • LIPINSKI: None
  • HAC: None
  • HDO: None
  • TPSA:
  • ALOGS:
  • ROTB: None

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
2.50 g O

ADMET properties:

None

Predicted pharmacokinetic/toxicological properties (PK-AZ):

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Aug. 13, 1975 FDA HOSPIRA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Death 582.78 14.17 459 10320 456092 90161576
Peritonitis bacterial 530.00 14.17 123 10656 5048 90612620
Peritoneal dialysis complication 340.05 14.17 67 10712 1235 90616433
Peritonitis 339.56 14.17 116 10663 19589 90598079
Toxic anterior segment syndrome 314.60 14.17 69 10710 2181 90615487
Fungal peritonitis 216.62 14.17 41 10738 605 90617063
Device interaction 165.41 14.17 28 10751 208 90617460
Endophthalmitis 118.86 14.17 37 10742 4648 90613020
Sepsis 117.58 14.17 125 10654 179689 90437979
Encapsulating peritoneal sclerosis 90.26 14.17 18 10761 353 90617315
Ultrafiltration failure 83.25 14.17 16 10763 257 90617411
Peritoneal cloudy effluent 57.16 14.17 12 10767 306 90617362
Hypervolaemia 57.11 14.17 40 10739 32717 90584951
Tonsillar haemorrhage 47.63 14.17 10 10769 255 90617413
Cardiovascular disorder 45.28 14.17 25 10754 13467 90604201
Post procedural complication 44.71 14.17 28 10751 19014 90598654
Cardiac disorder 43.36 14.17 43 10736 56829 90560839
Anterior chamber inflammation 43.05 14.17 10 10769 410 90617258
Bloody peritoneal effluent 40.56 14.17 7 10772 59 90617609
Myocardial infarction 38.72 14.17 55 10724 105917 90511751
Cardiac arrest 37.66 14.17 54 10725 104881 90512787
Cataract operation complication 33.91 14.17 7 10772 164 90617504
Marasmus 31.79 14.17 9 10770 814 90616854
Cardiac failure 29.01 14.17 49 10730 109447 90508221
Anterior chamber disorder 28.81 14.17 6 10773 147 90617521
Drug ineffective 27.98 14.17 79 10700 1384219 89233449
Hypoglycaemia 26.62 14.17 37 10742 69811 90547857
Diabetic complication 26.01 14.17 8 10771 965 90616703
Gangrene 25.46 14.17 17 10762 12859 90604809
Pericoronitis 23.87 14.17 5 10774 126 90617542
Hypoglycaemic coma 23.73 14.17 10 10769 2980 90614688
Cerebrovascular accident 23.57 14.17 48 10731 123485 90494183
Noninfectious peritonitis 22.97 14.17 5 10774 152 90617516
Onychomadesis 21.60 14.17 27 10752 45971 90571697
Dermatitis exfoliative 20.64 14.17 11 10768 5525 90612143
Drug interaction 20.49 14.17 4 10775 276449 90341219
Toxicity to various agents 19.66 14.17 5 10774 287841 90329827
Infusion site reaction 19.55 14.17 17 10762 19022 90598646
Blood glucose false positive 18.74 14.17 3 10776 15 90617653
Abdominal distension 18.44 14.17 45 10734 130556 90487112
Diabetic foot 18.30 14.17 7 10772 1624 90616044
Back injury 18.21 14.17 25 10754 46597 90571071
Pulmonary oedema 18.08 14.17 29 10750 62051 90555617
Catheter site infection 17.67 14.17 10 10769 5644 90612024
Procedural complication 17.31 14.17 10 10769 5868 90611800
Corneal oedema 17.26 14.17 7 10772 1894 90615774
Taste disorder 16.90 14.17 28 10751 61518 90556150
Amylase abnormal 16.13 14.17 3 10776 40 90617628
Musculoskeletal stiffness 15.44 14.17 8 10771 296524 90321144
Faeces soft 15.05 14.17 10 10769 7501 90610167
Corneal opacity 14.27 14.17 5 10774 906 90616762

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Peritonitis bacterial 794.40 22.29 190 6526 6725 42607894
Death 751.53 22.29 601 6115 470584 42144035
Peritonitis 496.58 22.29 163 6553 18470 42596149
Peritoneal dialysis complication 474.95 22.29 99 6617 1828 42612791
Fungal peritonitis 330.59 22.29 65 6651 880 42613739
Toxic anterior segment syndrome 281.76 22.29 61 6655 1355 42613264
Device interaction 143.66 22.29 30 6686 556 42614063
Myocardial infarction 129.23 22.29 126 6590 123883 42490736
Cardiac disorder 115.26 22.29 80 6636 48852 42565767
Encapsulating peritoneal sclerosis 114.09 22.29 25 6691 587 42614032
Ultrafiltration failure 99.99 22.29 20 6696 296 42614323
Cardiac failure 93.72 22.29 99 6617 106757 42507862
Gangrene 90.32 22.29 33 6683 5093 42609526
Cardiac arrest 86.61 22.29 96 6620 109224 42505395
Post procedural complication 85.27 22.29 41 6675 12549 42602070
Noninfectious peritonitis 80.05 22.29 15 6701 154 42614465
Hypervolaemia 79.54 22.29 48 6668 23077 42591542
Sepsis 75.57 22.29 122 6594 199212 42415407
Peritoneal cloudy effluent 72.67 22.29 16 6700 384 42614235
Endophthalmitis 68.79 22.29 26 6690 4407 42610212
Drug ineffective 60.43 22.29 13 6703 630184 41984435
Catheter site infection 54.87 22.29 20 6696 3063 42611556
Cataract operation complication 54.76 22.29 10 6706 88 42614531
Cardiovascular disorder 54.53 22.29 31 6685 13334 42601285
Bloody peritoneal effluent 46.97 22.29 9 6707 105 42614514
Peritoneal effluent abnormal 38.19 22.29 7 6709 63 42614556
Cerebrovascular accident 36.05 22.29 59 6657 97101 42517518
Hernia 33.02 22.29 21 6695 11052 42603567
Blood glucose false positive 32.73 22.29 6 6710 54 42614565
Off label use 30.04 22.29 34 6682 638301 41976318
Pneumonia 28.88 22.29 137 6579 422012 42192607
Procedural pain 27.95 22.29 15 6701 5764 42608855
Localised infection 27.52 22.29 24 6692 20349 42594270
Peritoneal disorder 27.52 22.29 7 6709 316 42614303
Drug interaction 26.53 22.29 5 6711 266994 42347625
Procedural complication 26.33 22.29 13 6703 4206 42610413
Keratitis 25.97 22.29 10 6706 1781 42612838
Complication associated with device 25.92 22.29 15 6701 6666 42607953
Hypoglycaemia 25.86 22.29 39 6677 59815 42554804
Regurgitation 25.19 22.29 10 6706 1930 42612689
Peritoneal effluent leukocyte count increased 23.86 22.29 4 6712 20 42614599
Toxicity to various agents 23.38 22.29 4 6712 229132 42385487
Blood loss anaemia 23.06 22.29 16 6700 9720 42604899
Peritoneal fluid analysis abnormal 22.35 22.29 4 6712 31 42614588

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Geriatric)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Peritonitis bacterial 1013.98 14.84 240 13512 10293 110565254
Toxic anterior segment syndrome 523.17 14.84 114 13638 3340 110572207
Peritonitis 507.94 14.84 180 13572 32427 110543120
Peritoneal dialysis complication 476.21 14.84 100 13652 2446 110573101
Death 363.52 14.84 439 13313 698430 109877117
Fungal peritonitis 323.86 14.84 65 13687 1260 110574287
Device interaction 238.39 14.84 46 13706 721 110574826
Endophthalmitis 181.66 14.84 59 13693 8128 110567419
Encapsulating peritoneal sclerosis 160.97 14.84 34 13718 854 110574693
Ultrafiltration failure 93.56 14.84 19 13733 391 110575156
Post procedural complication 91.80 14.84 51 13701 26607 110548940
Cataract operation complication 87.99 14.84 17 13735 268 110575279
Peritoneal cloudy effluent 83.43 14.84 19 13733 681 110574866
Cardiac arrest 78.58 14.84 109 13643 196644 110378903
Sepsis 77.76 14.84 143 13609 327203 110248344
Noninfectious peritonitis 68.53 14.84 14 13738 297 110575250
Hypervolaemia 65.23 14.84 52 13700 49408 110526139
Myocardial infarction 61.62 14.84 96 13656 191987 110383560
Gangrene 61.05 14.84 33 13719 16308 110559239
Blood glucose false positive 53.88 14.84 9 13743 58 110575489
Cardiac disorder 53.00 14.84 56 13696 76224 110499323
Bloody peritoneal effluent 51.16 14.84 10 13742 168 110575379
Drug ineffective 45.21 14.84 75 13677 1520465 109055082
Drug interaction 44.71 14.84 5 13747 500178 110075369
Catheter site infection 41.03 14.84 20 13732 7980 110567567
Toxicity to various agents 40.07 14.84 6 13746 480549 110094998
Complication associated with device 37.44 14.84 26 13726 20047 110555500
Peritoneal effluent abnormal 35.24 14.84 6 13746 44 110575503
Anterior chamber disorder 33.60 14.84 7 13745 164 110575383
Hypoglycaemia 31.73 14.84 54 13698 116050 110459497
Procedural complication 31.47 14.84 17 13735 8388 110567159
Cardiac failure 31.43 14.84 71 13681 187555 110387992
Peritoneal disorder 31.36 14.84 9 13743 817 110574730
Diabetic complication 30.53 14.84 10 13742 1412 110574135
Tonsillar haemorrhage 29.73 14.84 7 13745 291 110575256
Abdominal distension 29.03 14.84 66 13686 175037 110400510
Regurgitation 28.29 14.84 12 13740 3473 110572074
Onychomadesis 23.99 14.84 29 13723 45634 110529913
Back injury 23.12 14.84 29 13723 47370 110528177
Hypoglycaemic coma 23.00 14.84 12 13740 5521 110570026
Lactobacillus test positive 22.67 14.84 4 13748 37 110575510
Pericoronitis 22.38 14.84 5 13747 164 110575383
Multimorbidity 22.15 14.84 8 13744 1512 110574035
Infusion site reaction 22.05 14.84 18 13734 17664 110557883
Haemodialysis 22.02 14.84 18 13734 17701 110557846
Corneal disorder 21.27 14.84 9 13743 2588 110572959
Keratitis 20.94 14.84 11 13741 5133 110570414
Amylase abnormal 20.15 14.84 4 13748 73 110575474
Peritoneal fluid analysis abnormal 20.00 14.84 4 13748 76 110575471
Taste disorder 19.99 14.84 32 13720 65355 110510192
Blood loss anaemia 19.69 14.84 17 13735 18008 110557539
Corneal oedema 19.54 14.84 9 13743 3164 110572383
Ileus 18.62 14.84 21 13731 30708 110544839
Rash pruritic 18.56 14.84 39 13713 98030 110477517
Off label use 17.61 14.84 112 13640 1500073 109075474
Device related infection 17.42 14.84 23 13729 39496 110536051
Dermatitis exfoliative 17.28 14.84 13 13739 11334 110564213
Peritoneal effluent leukocyte count increased 17.18 14.84 3 13749 26 110575521
Staphylococcal infection 17.12 14.84 31 13721 69913 110505634
Product complaint 16.96 14.84 14 13738 13958 110561589
Pneumonia 16.52 14.84 174 13578 876540 109699007
Vitamin B12 deficiency 16.39 14.84 12 13740 10043 110565504
Rash erythematous 16.02 14.84 33 13719 81799 110493748
Cerebrovascular accident 15.75 14.84 54 13698 181230 110394317
Pupillary block 15.67 14.84 3 13749 45 110575502
Blepharospasm 15.63 14.84 26 13726 54825 110520722
Intraocular pressure increased 15.55 14.84 12 13740 10864 110564683
Anterior chamber fibrin 15.46 14.84 4 13748 246 110575301
Failure to thrive 15.23 14.84 13 13739 13561 110561986

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Pediatric)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC A12CC01 ALIMENTARY TRACT AND METABOLISM
MINERAL SUPPLEMENTS
OTHER MINERAL SUPPLEMENTS
Magnesium
ATC B05XA11 BLOOD AND BLOOD FORMING ORGANS
BLOOD SUBSTITUTES AND PERFUSION SOLUTIONS
I.V. SOLUTION ADDITIVES
Electrolyte solutions

Related Drugs by ATC class:

A12CC Magnesium 9 drugs
B05XA Electrolyte solutions 18 drugs

Drug Use | Suggest Off label Use Form| |View source of the data|

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Hypomagnesemia indication 190855004
Anuria contraindication 2472002 DOID:2983
Hypocalcemia contraindication 5291005
Classical phenylketonuria contraindication 7573000
Poisoning by digitalis glycoside contraindication 12876009
Hyperkalemia contraindication 14140009
Complete atrioventricular block contraindication 27885002
Sarcoidosis contraindication 31541009 DOID:11335
End stage renal disease contraindication 46177005 DOID:784
Humoral hypercalcemia of malignancy contraindication 47709007
Heart disease contraindication 56265001 DOID:114
Congenital myotonia, autosomal dominant form contraindication 57938005
Acute nephropathy contraindication 58574008
Diarrhea contraindication 62315008
Hypercalcemia contraindication 66931009 DOID:12678
Hypermagnesemia contraindication 66978005
Ventricular fibrillation contraindication 71908006
Hypercalciuria contraindication 71938000
Hyperchloremia contraindication 74450001
Third degree burn injury contraindication 80247002
Oliguria contraindication 83128009
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Kidney stone contraindication 95570007
Hyporeninemic hypoaldosteronism contraindication 236464008
Familial hyperkalemic periodic paralysis contraindication 304737009 DOID:14451
Azotemia contraindication 445009001
Severe dehydration contraindication 450316000




🐶 Veterinary Drug Use

None

🐶 Veterinary products

None

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

None

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

None

External reference:

IDSource
4018213 VUID
N0000146546 NUI
D04834 KEGG_DRUG
7791-18-6 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
4018213 VANDF
C0024472 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:6636 CHEBI
CHEMBL3185229 ChEMBL_ID
D015636 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
DB09407 DRUGBANK_ID
02F3473H9O UNII
5360315 PUBCHEM_CID
6579 RXNORM
5007 MMSL
5009 MMSL
71973 MMSL
d03796 MMSL
000786 NDDF
45733002 SNOMEDCT_US
768454005 SNOMEDCT_US
02F3473H9O INXIGHT DRUGS

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
BSS HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 0065-0795 SOLUTION 0.30 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 9 sections
BSS HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 0065-0795 SOLUTION 0.30 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 9 sections
BSS HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 0065-1795 SOLUTION 0.30 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 9 sections
Balanced Salt HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 0264-1945 SOLUTION 0.30 mg IRRIGATION ANDA 11 sections
Physiolyte HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0264-2205 IRRIGANT 0.03 g IRRIGATION NDA 20 sections
Physiolyte HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0264-2205 IRRIGANT 0.03 g IRRIGATION NDA 20 sections
Isolyte S HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0264-7703 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.03 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 19 sections
Isolyte S HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0264-7703 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.03 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 19 sections
Isolyte S pH 7.4 HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 7 0264-7707 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.03 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 24 sections
Isolyte S pH 7.4 HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 7 0264-7707 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.03 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 24 sections
Isolyte P in Dextrose HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0264-7730 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.03 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 23 sections
Isolyte P in Dextrose HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0264-7730 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.03 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 23 sections
Dextrose and Electrolyte No. 48 HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 0338-0143 INJECTION 31 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 19 sections
Dextrose and Electrolyte No. 48 HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 0338-0143 INJECTION 31 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 19 sections
CLINIMIX E HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 20 0338-0202 INJECTION 51 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 20 sections
CLINIMIX E HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 20 0338-0202 INJECTION 51 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 20 sections
CLINIMIX E HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 20 0338-0206 INJECTION 51 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 20 sections
CLINIMIX E HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 20 0338-0206 INJECTION 51 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 20 sections
CLINIMIX E HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 20 0338-0210 INJECTION 51 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 20 sections
CLINIMIX E HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 20 0338-0210 INJECTION 51 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 20 sections
CLINIMIX E HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 20 0338-0214 INJECTION 51 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 20 sections
CLINIMIX E HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 20 0338-0214 INJECTION 51 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 20 sections
Plasma-Lyte A HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0338-0221 INJECTION, SOLUTION 30 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 19 sections
Plasma-Lyte A HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0338-0221 INJECTION, SOLUTION 30 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 19 sections
Cardioplegic HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 4 0338-0341 SOLUTION 325.30 mg INTRA-ARTERIAL ANDA 15 sections
Cardioplegic HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 4 0338-0341 SOLUTION 325.30 mg INTRA-ARTERIAL ANDA 15 sections
CLINIMIX E HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 21 0338-1113 INJECTION 51 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 20 sections
CLINIMIX E HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 21 0338-1113 INJECTION 51 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 20 sections
CLINIMIX E HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 21 0338-1115 INJECTION 51 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 20 sections
CLINIMIX E HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 21 0338-1115 INJECTION 51 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 20 sections