sodium citrate 🐶 Veterinary Use | Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | PK/Tox | Related Drugs | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
4477 68-04-2

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Synonyms:

  • sodium citrate
  • trisodium citrate
Sodium salts of citric acid that are used as buffers and food preservatives. They are used medically as anticoagulants in stored blood, and for urine alkalization in the prevention of KIDNEY STONES.
  • Molecular weight: 258.07
  • Formula: C6H5Na3O7
  • CLOGP:
  • LIPINSKI: None
  • HAC: None
  • HDO: None
  • TPSA: 140.62
  • ALOGS:
  • ROTB: None

Drug dosage:

None

ADMET properties:

None

Predicted pharmacokinetic/toxicological properties (PK-AZ):

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Oct. 3, 1980 FDA B BRAUN

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Paraesthesia 12908.85 115.47 4073 21123 246253 90356998
Pallor 8470.34 115.47 1941 23255 32224 90571027
Feeling hot 7949.96 115.47 2172 23024 75836 90527415
Hyperhidrosis 4594.48 115.47 1631 23565 134674 90468577
Thirst 4194.01 115.47 958 24238 15337 90587914
Dizziness 3765.92 115.47 2201 22995 587083 90016168
Nausea 2663.86 115.47 2278 22918 1108038 89495213
Dysgeusia 2425.15 115.47 799 24397 51761 90551490
Vision blurred 2166.79 115.47 894 24302 109399 90493852
Asthenia 1104.12 115.47 1017 24179 532734 90070517
Restlessness 1017.59 115.47 380 24816 35340 90567911
Chills 857.54 115.47 504 24692 131477 90471774
Tetany 727.87 115.47 164 25032 2420 90600831
Dyspepsia 718.07 115.47 525 24671 197635 90405616
Injection site haematoma 540.87 115.47 158 25038 6764 90596487
Toxic anterior segment syndrome 256.24 115.47 69 25127 2181 90601070
Muscle spasms 237.50 115.47 320 24876 251563 90351688
Drug ineffective 228.99 115.47 53 25143 1384245 89219006
Hypoaesthesia 223.12 115.47 349 24847 313861 90289390
Fatigue 219.07 115.47 31 25165 1153992 89449259
Paraesthesia oral 202.55 115.47 120 25076 31539 90571712
Diarrhoea 201.63 115.47 16 25180 939174 89664077
Hypoaesthesia oral 187.42 115.47 90 25106 15510 90587741
Palpitations 165.64 115.47 197 24999 136531 90466720
Rash 161.53 115.47 17 25179 796083 89807168
Pyrexia 161.24 115.47 5 25191 660480 89942771
Off label use 154.82 115.47 57 25139 1102195 89501056
Arthralgia 151.99 115.47 19 25177 778503 89824748
Neck pain 147.67 115.47 170 25026 113793 90489458
Condition aggravated 119.96 115.47 13 25183 595532 90007719
Pruritus 116.60 115.47 9 25187 541516 90061735

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Paraesthesia 5126.74 128.48 1625 14210 71834 42533666
Feeling hot 2495.80 128.48 723 15112 22759 42582741
Pallor 2322.46 128.48 717 15118 28169 42577331
Thirst 1431.43 128.48 382 15453 8726 42596774
Hyperhidrosis 1426.88 128.48 685 15150 89827 42515673
Dizziness 968.29 128.48 770 15065 248484 42357016
Nausea 921.96 128.48 915 14920 395884 42209616
Dysgeusia 884.14 128.48 367 15468 33822 42571678
Vision blurred 532.87 128.48 299 15536 53400 42552100
Appendicolith 446.01 128.48 173 15662 13283 42592217
Tetany 404.38 128.48 92 15743 1040 42604460
Appendicitis 381.12 128.48 175 15660 20438 42585062
Restlessness 377.07 128.48 194 15641 29055 42576445
Injection site haematoma 317.28 128.48 84 15751 1841 42603659
Dyspepsia 301.66 128.48 189 15646 41163 42564337
Chills 286.28 128.48 254 15581 93812 42511688
Cardiogenic shock 280.50 128.48 171 15664 35469 42570031
Ventricular fibrillation 280.17 128.48 161 15674 29962 42575538
Stress 246.80 128.48 171 15664 44041 42561459
Blood phosphorus increased 236.60 128.48 108 15727 12417 42593083
Toxic anterior segment syndrome 229.59 128.48 61 15774 1355 42604145
Ascites 219.51 128.48 176 15659 56502 42548998
Abdominal pain 214.58 128.48 306 15529 190165 42415335
Asthenia 197.36 128.48 364 15471 280429 42325071
Hypoaesthesia 195.66 128.48 182 15653 71281 42534219
Abdominal distension 195.07 128.48 182 15653 71553 42533947
Muscle spasms 192.25 128.48 196 15639 85848 42519652
Myasthenia gravis 168.21 128.48 93 15742 16044 42589456
Blood uric acid increased 157.67 128.48 88 15747 15459 42590041
Hyponatraemia 154.13 128.48 189 15646 101273 42504227
Hyperphosphataemia 152.38 128.48 81 15754 12923 42592577
Diarrhoea 149.43 128.48 5 15830 460844 42144656
Multiple organ dysfunction syndrome 139.73 128.48 176 15659 96859 42508641
Incorrect route of product administration 133.13 128.48 93 15742 24212 42581288
Drug ineffective 130.11 128.48 37 15798 630160 41975340

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Geriatric)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Paraesthesia 17705.27 108.63 5698 35264 270823 110277514
Pallor 10322.43 108.63 2657 38305 53810 110494527
Feeling hot 10129.41 108.63 2895 38067 88211 110460126
Hyperhidrosis 5937.39 108.63 2315 38647 184983 110363354
Thirst 5540.19 108.63 1339 39623 20368 110527969
Dizziness 4628.25 108.63 2969 37993 695224 109853113
Nausea 3563.66 108.63 3194 37768 1232496 109315841
Dysgeusia 3310.18 108.63 1165 39797 68820 110479517
Vision blurred 2702.86 108.63 1191 39771 127831 110420506
Restlessness 1353.89 108.63 574 40388 55685 110492652
Asthenia 1220.02 108.63 1380 39582 687619 109860718
Chills 1117.73 108.63 758 40204 189822 110358515
Tetany 1091.74 108.63 256 40706 3348 110544989
Dyspepsia 1010.24 108.63 713 40249 190252 110358085
Injection site haematoma 932.83 108.63 242 40720 4904 110543433
Appendicolith 453.82 108.63 178 40784 14077 110534260
Muscle spasms 420.45 108.63 516 40446 277641 110270696
Toxic anterior segment syndrome 399.28 108.63 114 40848 3340 110544997
Hypoaesthesia 393.47 108.63 531 40431 313692 110234645
Diarrhoea 346.15 108.63 19 40943 1139486 109408851
Appendicitis 344.49 108.63 181 40781 28283 110520054
Drug ineffective 312.77 108.63 89 40873 1520451 109027886
Fatigue 283.78 108.63 54 40908 1215904 109332433
Abdominal pain 283.15 108.63 601 40361 512388 110035949
Paraesthesia oral 261.01 108.63 160 40802 33511 110514826
Hypoaesthesia oral 249.02 108.63 123 40839 16879 110531458
Ventricular fibrillation 245.32 108.63 166 40796 41147 110507190
Pyrexia 236.55 108.63 28 40934 898237 109650100
Rash 230.64 108.63 20 40942 820944 109727393
Blood phosphorus increased 226.87 108.63 114 40848 16226 110532111
Arthralgia 218.96 108.63 19 40943 779613 109768724
Cardiogenic shock 217.72 108.63 176 40786 57162 110491175
Palpitations 183.72 108.63 259 40703 158953 110389384
Neck pain 181.71 108.63 226 40736 122904 110425433
Pneumonia 172.96 108.63 55 40907 876659 109671678
Pruritus 172.20 108.63 11 40951 581549 109966788
Fall 165.87 108.63 16 40946 603466 109944871
Myasthenia gravis 158.52 108.63 99 40863 21412 110526925
Weight decreased 154.64 108.63 4 40958 468053 110080284
Ascites 154.31 108.63 181 40781 92627 110455710
Malaise 153.85 108.63 31 40931 671788 109876549
Hyperphosphataemia 150.83 108.63 87 40875 16294 110532043
Acute kidney injury 150.43 108.63 27 40935 635403 109912934
Decreased appetite 150.33 108.63 6 40956 475840 110072497
Cold sweat 148.90 108.63 96 40866 21935 110526402
Blood uric acid increased 145.97 108.63 94 40868 21435 110526902
Drug interaction 140.79 108.63 12 40950 500171 110048166
Toxicity to various agents 139.55 108.63 10 40952 480545 110067792
Sleep disorder therapy 136.70 108.63 63 40899 7408 110540929
Movement disorder 134.49 108.63 110 40852 36294 110512043
Stress 131.41 108.63 178 40784 105170 110443167
Off label use 131.36 108.63 222 40740 1499963 109048374
Hypersensitivity 127.90 108.63 5 40957 403993 110144344
Infusion related reaction 126.86 108.63 3 40959 381159 110167178
Analgesic therapy 122.68 108.63 58 40904 7226 110541111
Infection 119.97 108.63 3 40959 362197 110186140
Insomnia 119.38 108.63 3 40959 360587 110187750
Endophthalmitis 119.19 108.63 59 40903 8128 110540209
Joint swelling 118.35 108.63 13 40949 442832 110105505
Cough 117.38 108.63 16 40946 461625 110086712
Peripheral swelling 112.83 108.63 10 40952 404024 110144313
Nasopharyngitis 112.22 108.63 9 40953 394352 110153985

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Pediatric)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC B05CB02 BLOOD AND BLOOD FORMING ORGANS
BLOOD SUBSTITUTES AND PERFUSION SOLUTIONS
IRRIGATING SOLUTIONS
Salt solutions
MeSH PA D000925 Anticoagulants
MeSH PA D002021 Buffers
MeSH PA D005503 Food Additives
MeSH PA D005520 Food Preservatives
MeSH PA D006401 Hematologic Agents
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35469 antidepressant
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35526 hypoglycemic agent
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35617 flavouring agent
CHEBI has role CHEBI:50249 anticoagulant
CHEBI has role CHEBI:66981 ophthalmology drug
CHEBI has role CHEBI:67079 anti-inflammatory agent
CHEBI has role CHEBI:75835 anti-anaemic agent

Related Drugs by ATC class:

B05CB Salt solutions 3 drugs

Drug Use | Suggest Off label Use Form| |View source of the data|

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Peptic ulcer indication 13200003 DOID:750
Heartburn indication 16331000
Cough indication 49727002
Nasal discharge indication 64531003
Nasal congestion indication 68235000
Rhinitis indication 70076002 DOID:4483
Common cold indication 82272006 DOID:10459
Indigestion indication 162031009
Gastroesophageal reflux disease indication 235595009 DOID:8534
Gastric Hypersecretory Conditions indication
Hiatal Hernia with Reflux Esophagitis indication
Renal tubular acidosis off-label use 1776003 DOID:14219
Multiple endocrine adenomas off-label use 60549007
Cystinuria off-label use 85020001 DOID:9266
Systemic mast cell disease off-label use 397016004 DOID:349
Calcium renal calculus off-label use 427649000
Calcium Oxalate Renal Calculi off-label use
Stress-Related GI Mucosal Bleeding Prevention off-label use
Cystine Renal Calculi off-label use
Metabolic alkalosis contraindication 1388004
Anuria contraindication 2472002 DOID:2983
Ocular hypertension contraindication 4210003 DOID:9282
Hypocalcemia contraindication 5291005
Hyperkalemia contraindication 14140009
Pulmonary edema contraindication 19242006 DOID:11396
Myocardial infarction contraindication 22298006 DOID:5844
Ventricular tachycardia contraindication 25569003
Dehydration contraindication 34095006
Hyperthyroidism contraindication 34486009 DOID:7998
Acute hepatitis contraindication 37871000
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Hypernatremia contraindication 39355002
Chronic heart failure contraindication 48447003
Bradycardia contraindication 48867003
Acidosis contraindication 51387008
Acute nephropathy contraindication 58574008
Metabolic acidosis contraindication 59455009
Arterial thrombosis contraindication 65198009
Arteriosclerotic vascular disease contraindication 72092001
Gastrointestinal hemorrhage contraindication 74474003
Chronic idiopathic constipation contraindication 82934008
Oliguria contraindication 83128009
Gastrointestinal obstruction contraindication 126765001
Partial atrioventricular block contraindication 195039008
Acute pancreatitis contraindication 197456007 DOID:2913
Impaired renal function disorder contraindication 197663003
Myocardial dysfunction contraindication 233928007
Gastroparesis contraindication 235675006
Hyporeninemic hypoaldosteronism contraindication 236464008
Bladder outflow obstruction contraindication 236645006
Rhabdomyolysis contraindication 240131006
Esophageal dysmotility contraindication 266434009 DOID:9192
Benign prostatic hyperplasia contraindication 266569009
Retention of urine contraindication 267064002
Peripheral edema contraindication 271809000
Familial hyperkalemic periodic paralysis contraindication 304737009 DOID:14451
Primary adrenocortical insufficiency contraindication 373662000
Adrenal cortical hypofunction contraindication 386584007 DOID:10493
Hypoxia contraindication 389086002
Angle-closure glaucoma contraindication 392291006 DOID:13550
Disorder of coronary artery contraindication 414024009
Traumatic injury contraindication 417746004
Ketoacidosis in diabetes mellitus contraindication 420422005 DOID:1837
Hypertensive urgency contraindication 443482000
Azotemia contraindication 445009001
Severe dehydration contraindication 450316000
Genitourinary Tract Infections contraindication
Esophageal Compression contraindication




🐶 Veterinary Drug Use

None

🐶 Veterinary products

None

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

None

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Carbonic anhydrase 4 Enzyme Ki 7 CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase Enzyme Ki 4.41 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
D05855 KEGG_DRUG
4017463 VUID
N0000145851 NUI
4017463 VANDF
CHEBI:32142 CHEBI
CHEMBL1355 ChEMBL_ID
C514290 MESH_SUPPLEMENTAL_RECORD_UI
DB09154 DRUGBANK_ID
253204 RXNORM
5226 MMSL
5479 MMSL
d03098 MMSL
000732 NDDF
000758 NDDF
002077 NDDF
002078 NDDF
002332 NDDF
412546005 SNOMEDCT_US
412547001 SNOMEDCT_US
C0142825 UMLSCUI
D000077559 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
6224 PUBCHEM_CID

Pharmaceutical products:

None