rosiglitazone 🐶 Veterinary Use | Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | PK/Tox | Related Drugs | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
peroxisome proliferator activating receptor-gamma (PPAR-gamma) agonists, thiazolidinedione derivatives 2405 122320-73-4

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • rosiglitazone
  • rosiglitazone maleate
  • rosiglizole
  • rosiglitazone hydrochloride
  • rosiglitazone HCl
A thiazolidinedione that functions as a selective agonist for PPAR GAMMA. It improves INSULIN SENSITIVITY in adipose tissue, skeletal muscle, and the liver of patients with TYPE 2 DIABETES MELLITUS.
  • Molecular weight: 357.43
  • Formula: C18H19N3O3S
  • CLOGP: 3.02
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 6
  • HDO: 1
  • TPSA: 71.53
  • ALOGS: -3.97
  • ROTB: 7

  • Status: OFM

  • Legend:
    OFP - off patent
    OFM - off market
    ONP - on patent

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
6 mg O

ADMET properties:

PropertyValueReference
BDDCS (Biopharmaceutical Drug Disposition Classification System) 2 Bocci G, Oprea TI, Benet LZ
S (Water solubility) 0.03 mg/mL Bocci G, Oprea TI, Benet LZ
EoM (Fraction excreted unchanged in urine) 0 % Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
MRTD (Maximum Recommended Therapeutic Daily Dose) 0.37 µM/kg/day Contrera JF, Matthews EJ, Kruhlak NL, Benz RD
BA (Bioavailability) 99 % Kim MT, Sedykh A, Chakravarti SK, Saiakhov RD, Zhu H
Vd (Volume of distribution) 0.20 L/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
CL (Clearance) 0.65 mL/min/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
fu (Fraction unbound in plasma) 0.00 % Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
t_half (Half-life) 3.90 hours Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS

Predicted pharmacokinetic/toxicological properties (PK-AZ):

PropertyDescriptionValueUnitConfidenceSimilarity
azlogd74 LogD at pH 7.4 2.512 High 1
caco2-efflux Caco-2 efflux ratio (BA/AB) 1.052 High 1
caco2-intrinsic-papp Caco-2 intrinsic apparent permeability 59.841 10^-6 cm/s High 1
dh-clint Dog hepatocyte intrinsic clearance 9.594 uL/min/10^6 cells High 1
dppb Dog plasma protein binding (% unbound) 0.830 % High 1
fcs-ppb Fetal calf serum protein binding (% unbound) 1.170 % High 1
herg hERG pIC50 4.673 pIC50 High 1
hh-clint Human hepatocyte intrinsic clearance 12.882 uL/min/10^6 cells High 1
hlm-clint Human liver microsomal intrinsic clearance 51.761 uL/min/mg protein High 1
hppb Human plasma protein binding (% unbound) 0.300 % High 1
kinase-safety-class ACVR2B,EIF2AK3,GRK2,ITK,MAPK7,PDK1,PDK2,PDK4,PRKDC 9
mdck-mdr1-bcrp-efflux MDCK-MDR1-BCRP efflux ratio 0.698 High 1
mdck-mdr1-efflux MDCK-MDR1 efflux ratio 3.251 High 1
mh-clint Mouse hepatocyte intrinsic clearance 70.307 High 1
mppb Mouse plasma protein binding (% unbound) 0.720 High 1
nih-mdck-mdr1-efflux NIH MDCK-MDR1 efflux ratio 12.677 High 1
pfas-class PFAS structural alert (1 = True, 0 = False) 0
pld-class Phospholipidosis risk class (1 = positive, 0 = negative) 0 High 1
pppb Pig plasma protein binding (% unbound) 1.120 % High 1
rat-kpuu-brain Rat brain Kpuu 0.386 % High 1
rh-clint Rat hepatocyte intrinsic clearance 44.668 uL/min/10^6 cells High 1
rh-fuinc Rat hepatocyte fraction unbound in incubation 43.080 % High 1
rppb Rat plasma protein binding (% unbound) 0.280 % High 1
solubility-dd Solubility at pH 7.4 in DMSO 238.781 uM High 1

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
May 25, 1999 FDA SB PHARMCO

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Cardiac failure congestive 18541.88 177.13 4181 14765 94513 90514988
Myocardial infarction 15073.36 177.13 3593 15353 102379 90507122
Coronary artery disease 6803.29 177.13 1535 17411 32088 90577413
Cerebrovascular accident 6344.60 177.13 1890 17056 121643 90487858
Acute myocardial infarction 3082.02 177.13 821 18125 34069 90575432
Coronary arterial stent insertion 1886.59 177.13 350 18596 2490 90607011
Coronary artery bypass 1304.06 177.13 249 18697 2100 90607401
Angina unstable 1121.10 177.13 267 18679 6876 90602625
Myocardial ischaemia 860.81 177.13 248 18698 13566 90595935
Transient ischaemic attack 567.67 177.13 243 18703 42933 90566568
Vascular graft 558.79 177.13 104 18842 749 90608752
Angina pectoris 533.32 177.13 226 18720 38934 90570567
Cardio-respiratory arrest 502.96 177.13 251 18695 62889 90546612
Chest pain 437.13 177.13 428 18518 319217 90290284
Arteriosclerosis 427.55 177.13 137 18809 10716 90598785
Acute coronary syndrome 419.84 177.13 135 18811 10678 90598823
Atrial fibrillation 395.03 177.13 280 18666 133331 90476170
Cardiomyopathy 365.39 177.13 143 18803 20063 90589438
Arteriosclerosis coronary artery 360.99 177.13 117 18829 9486 90600015
Sudden cardiac death 352.87 177.13 84 18862 2148 90607353
Ischaemic cardiomyopathy 339.71 177.13 84 18862 2529 90606972
Cardiac arrest 291.80 177.13 212 18734 104723 90504778
Drug ineffective 258.46 177.13 7 18939 1384291 89225210
Cardiac disorder 258.02 177.13 156 18790 56716 90552785
Off label use 211.58 177.13 4 18942 1102248 89507253
Nausea 188.87 177.13 11 18935 1110305 89499196

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Myocardial infarction 19785.73 247.83 5712 20047 118297 42477279
Cardiac failure congestive 15227.55 247.83 4321 21438 81281 42514295
Coronary artery disease 9498.10 247.83 2719 23040 51001 42544575
Cerebrovascular accident 5560.84 247.83 2102 23657 95058 42500518
Acute myocardial infarction 3751.99 247.83 1379 24380 56786 42538790
Coronary artery bypass 2877.51 247.83 650 25109 4160 42591416
Coronary arterial stent insertion 2809.05 247.83 616 25143 3369 42592207
Angina unstable 1281.88 247.83 412 25347 11036 42584540
Myocardial ischaemia 928.25 247.83 363 25396 17399 42578177
Vascular graft 841.55 247.83 194 25565 1362 42594214
Ischaemic cardiomyopathy 669.69 247.83 220 25539 6302 42589274
Angina pectoris 538.34 247.83 301 25458 32595 42562981
Arteriosclerosis coronary artery 484.61 247.83 233 25526 18444 42577132
Transient ischaemic attack 472.59 247.83 279 25480 33460 42562116
Acute coronary syndrome 471.12 247.83 213 25546 14652 42580924
Arteriosclerosis 385.26 247.83 197 25562 17792 42577784
Cardio-respiratory arrest 384.06 247.83 303 25456 58333 42537243
Drug ineffective 366.14 247.83 3 25756 630194 41965382
Off label use 361.90 247.83 5 25754 638330 41957246
Cardiomyopathy 344.93 247.83 187 25572 19023 42576553
Atrial fibrillation 315.13 247.83 404 25355 139189 42456387
Sudden cardiac death 314.66 247.83 110 25649 3814 42591762
Cardiac arrest 264.97 247.83 328 25431 108992 42486584
Cardiac disorder 259.86 247.83 224 25535 48708 42546868
Chest pain 254.19 247.83 364 25395 139166 42456410

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Geriatric)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Myocardial infarction 33223.78 271.50 8330 28810 183753 110368406
Cardiac failure congestive 30838.86 271.50 7502 29638 143498 110408661
Coronary artery disease 13150.71 271.50 3308 33832 68382 110483777
Cerebrovascular accident 11557.10 271.50 3656 33484 177628 110374531
Acute myocardial infarction 6917.15 271.50 2071 35069 81706 110470453
Coronary arterial stent insertion 4845.33 271.50 937 36203 4978 110547181
Coronary artery bypass 4251.38 271.50 843 36297 5199 110546960
Angina unstable 2129.84 271.50 580 36560 15852 110536307
Myocardial ischaemia 1434.79 271.50 478 36662 26206 110525953
Vascular graft 1405.93 271.50 282 36858 1843 110550316
Angina pectoris 926.60 271.50 441 36699 61854 110490305
Transient ischaemic attack 843.26 271.50 417 36723 63565 110488594
Cardio-respiratory arrest 810.87 271.50 497 36643 115339 110436820
Acute coronary syndrome 739.91 271.50 282 36858 22830 110529329
Arteriosclerosis 685.83 271.50 272 36868 24495 110527664
Chest pain 672.64 271.50 725 36415 375650 110176509
Sudden cardiac death 574.43 271.50 165 36975 5472 110546687
Ischaemic cardiomyopathy 550.39 271.50 173 36967 7838 110544321
Arteriosclerosis coronary artery 513.04 271.50 222 36918 24896 110527263
Off label use 483.87 271.50 4 37136 1500181 109051978
Drug ineffective 477.07 271.50 7 37133 1520533 109031626
Cardiac arrest 467.92 271.50 443 36697 196310 110355849
Atrial fibrillation 440.59 271.50 460 36680 229182 110322977
Cardiomyopathy 439.84 271.50 218 36922 33307 110518852
Nausea 373.75 271.50 9 37131 1235681 109316478
Fatigue 342.62 271.50 16 37124 1215942 109336217
Diarrhoea 338.13 271.50 10 37130 1139495 109412664
Vomiting 285.73 271.50 4 37136 910671 109641488
Pyrexia 277.36 271.50 5 37135 898260 109653899
Cardiac disorder 277.05 271.50 219 36921 76061 110476098

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Pediatric)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC A10BD03 ALIMENTARY TRACT AND METABOLISM
DRUGS USED IN DIABETES
BLOOD GLUCOSE LOWERING DRUGS, EXCL. INSULINS
Combinations of oral blood glucose lowering drugs
ATC A10BD04 ALIMENTARY TRACT AND METABOLISM
DRUGS USED IN DIABETES
BLOOD GLUCOSE LOWERING DRUGS, EXCL. INSULINS
Combinations of oral blood glucose lowering drugs
ATC A10BG02 ALIMENTARY TRACT AND METABOLISM
DRUGS USED IN DIABETES
BLOOD GLUCOSE LOWERING DRUGS, EXCL. INSULINS
Thiazolidinediones
FDA CS M0447306 Thiazolidinediones
FDA MoA N0000175377 Peroxisome Proliferator-activated Receptor gamma Agonists
MeSH PA D007004 Hypoglycemic Agents
FDA EPC N0000180186 Peroxisome Proliferator Receptor gamma Agonist
FDA EPC N0000180190 Thiazolidinedione
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35526 hypoglycemic agent
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35554 cardiovascular drug
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35610 antineoplastic agent
CHEBI has role CHEBI:50864 insulin-sensitizing drug
CHEBI has role CHEBI:64946 anti-HIV agent
CHEBI has role CHEBI:145947 antiatherosclerotic agent
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35620 vasodilator agent
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35674 antihypertensive agent
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35842 antirheumatic drug
CHEBI has role CHEBI:38068 antimalarial
CHEBI has role CHEBI:50919 antiemetic
CHEBI has role CHEBI:65023 anti-asthmatic agent
CHEBI has role CHEBI:67079 anti-inflammatory agent
CHEBI has role CHEBI:75835 anti-anaemic agent
CHEBI has role CHEBI:83157 EC 6.2.1.3 (long-chain-fatty-acid—CoA ligase) inhibitor
CHEBI has role CHEBI:173084 ferroptosis inhibitor

Related Drugs by ATC class:

A10BD Combinations of oral blood glucose lowering drugs 19 drugs
A10BG Thiazolidinediones 3 drugs

Drug Use | Suggest Off label Use Form| |View source of the data|

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Treatment Refractory Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus indication
Alcoholism contraindication 7200002
Weight gain finding contraindication 8943002
Asthenia contraindication 13791008
Pulmonary edema contraindication 19242006 DOID:11396
Myocardial infarction contraindication 22298006 DOID:5844
Acute vomiting contraindication 23971007
Alcohol intoxication contraindication 25702006
Shock contraindication 27942005
Dehydration contraindication 34095006
Macular retinal edema contraindication 37231002 DOID:4449
Infectious disease contraindication 40733004
Body fluid retention contraindication 43498006
Chronic heart failure contraindication 48447003
Hepatic porphyria contraindication 55056006 DOID:3133
Ketoacidosis contraindication 56051008
Metabolic acidosis contraindication 59455009
Hemolytic anemia contraindication 61261009 DOID:583
Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency anemia contraindication 62403005
Osteoporosis contraindication 64859006 DOID:11476
Hypopituitarism contraindication 74728003 DOID:9406
Cardiogenic shock contraindication 89138009
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Lactic acidosis contraindication 91273001 DOID:3650
Fracture of bone contraindication 125605004
Autonomic dysreflexia contraindication 129618003
Liver function tests abnormal contraindication 166603001
Cobalamin deficiency contraindication 190634004
Angina pectoris contraindication 194828000
Decompensated cardiac failure contraindication 195111005
Cerebrovascular accident contraindication 230690007
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Drug-induced hepatitis contraindication 235876009
Hypoglycemic disorder contraindication 237630007
Sepsis syndrome contraindication 238150007
Osteopenia contraindication 312894000
Primary adrenocortical insufficiency contraindication 373662000
Adrenal cortical hypofunction contraindication 386584007 DOID:10493
Fever contraindication 386661006
Surgical procedure contraindication 387713003
Severe diarrhea contraindication 409587002
Breastfeeding (mother) contraindication 413712001
Disorder of coronary artery contraindication 414024009
Myocardial ischemia contraindication 414795007 DOID:3393
Traumatic injury contraindication 417746004
Fever greater than 100.4 Fahrenheit contraindication 426000000
Radiography with IV Iodinated Contrast Agent contraindication
Severe Hypoxemia contraindication




🐶 Veterinary Drug Use

None

🐶 Veterinary products

None

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 6.5 acidic
pKa2 5.84 Basic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma Nuclear hormone receptor AGONIST EC50 7.04 WOMBAT-PK CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase 2 Enzyme IC50 5.39 DRUG MATRIX
Bile salt export pump Transporter IC50 5.19 CHEMBL
Amine oxidase [flavin-containing] B Enzyme Ki 5.38 CHEMBL
Amine oxidase [flavin-containing] A Enzyme Ki 4.56 CHEMBL
Peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor alpha Nuclear hormone receptor EC50 7.41 CHEMBL
Retinoic acid receptor RXR-alpha Nuclear hormone receptor Kd 4.82 CHEMBL
Retinoic acid receptor gamma Nuclear hormone receptor Ki 5 CHEMBL
Thromboxane-A synthase Enzyme IC50 5.45 DRUG MATRIX
Peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor delta Nuclear hormone receptor EC50 5.44 CHEMBL
Free fatty acid receptor 1 GPCR AGONIST EC50 5.60 IUPHAR
Short transient receptor potential channel 5 Ion channel ACTIVATOR EC50 4.51 IUPHAR
Sodium/bile acid cotransporter Transporter IC50 5.29 CHEMBL
CDGSH iron-sulfur domain-containing protein 1 Membrane other Ki 7.51 CHEMBL
Potassium voltage-gated channel subfamily H member 2 Ion channel IC50 4.53 CHEMBL
CDGSH iron-sulfur domain-containing protein 2 Membrane other IC50 5.64 CHEMBL
Amine oxidase [flavin-containing] B Enzyme Ki 5.24 CHEMBL
Amine oxidase [flavin-containing] A Enzyme Ki 4.49 CHEMBL
Peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor alpha Transcription factor IC50 7.10 CHEMBL
Peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma Transcription factor EC50 7.52 CHEMBL
Type-1A angiotensin II receptor GPCR Ki 9.64 CHEMBL
Bile salt export pump Transporter IC50 4.40 CHEMBL
CDGSH iron-sulfur domain-containing protein 1 Membrane other IC50 5.96 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
4021162 VUID
N0000148613 NUI
D00596 KEGG_DRUG
155141-29-0 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
4021162 VANDF
4021163 VANDF
C0289313 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:50122 CHEBI
BRL PDB_CHEM_ID
CHEMBL121 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL843 ChEMBL_ID
DB00412 DRUGBANK_ID
D000077154 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
77999 PUBCHEM_CID
1056 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID
7662 INN_ID
302543-62-0 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
05V02F2KDG UNII
253198 RXNORM
8221 MMSL
d04434 MMSL
007789 NDDF
007790 NDDF
116096001 SNOMEDCT_US
326053005 SNOMEDCT_US
395869000 SNOMEDCT_US
05V02F2KDG INXIGHT DRUGS

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
Avandia HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 54868-4198 TABLET, FILM COATED 4 mg ORAL NDA 19 sections
Avandia HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 54868-4221 TABLET, FILM COATED 8 mg ORAL NDA 19 sections
AVANDAMET HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 54868-4965 TABLET, FILM COATED 2 mg ORAL NDA 30 sections
AVANDAMET HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 54868-5157 TABLET, FILM COATED 4 mg ORAL NDA 30 sections
Avandia HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 54868-5249 TABLET, FILM COATED 2 mg ORAL NDA 19 sections
AVANDAMET HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 54868-5262 TABLET, FILM COATED 4 mg ORAL NDA 30 sections
AVANDAMET HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 54868-5376 TABLET, FILM COATED 2 mg ORAL NDA 30 sections